August 22, 2012 Edition

Also in this issue...

News | Sports Scene | Education | Viewpoints | Records |

Municipal races set

The filing period for those seeking election to municipal offices closed on Friday with several races emerging for alderman positions.

In Walnut Ridge, Larry King, Jeff Taylor and C.L. Clark Jr. are vying for Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2; Michael Button Wallin and Dan Ellison are running for Alderman, Ward 4, Position 1; and J.R. Rogers and Boyce Dixon are running for Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2.

Karen Williams and Juanita Viola Maden have both filed for Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2 in Hoxie.

Rebecca Jones and Luther Brown are running for Imboden Alderman, Position 2.

In Portia, Tim Allison and Jim King are seeking the position of Alderman, Position 4.

In Ravenden, Donna L. Bartlett and Dannie Smith are facing off for Alderman, Position 4.

Municipal offices will be voted on in the Nov. 6 General Election.

Unopposed

Those running unopposed are as follows:

Alicia

Alderman, Position 1 - Nathan Weaver.

Alderman, Position 2 - Jolene Shell.

Alderman, Position 3 - Pairlee Golden.

Alderman, Position 4 - Kathy Lee.

Alderman, Position 5 - Paul Wilson.

Black Rock

Recorder - Taressia Stinnett.

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1 - Vesta Smith.

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2 - Jimmy Heith Russell.

Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1 - Pat Roby Jr.

Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2 - Linda Robertson.

College City

Recorder/Treasurer - Joy Ring.

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1 - Roger Dunn.

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2 - Blair Stowers.

Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1 - Melissa S. Hobbs.

Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2 - Dale Leatherman.

Hoxie

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1 - Sherry A. Moore.

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2 - Tim Taylor.

Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1 - Larry D. Couch.

Alderman, Ward 3, Position 1 - Kenneth K. Quarry.

Alderman, Ward 3, Position 2 - Adam Pratt.

Imboden

Alderman, Position 1 - Preston Clark.

Alderman, Position 3 - Dan Matthews.

Alderman, Position 4 - Joe Chappell.

Alderman, Position 5 - Douglas Alan Swink.

Lynn

Alderman, Position 1 - Coty Powers.

Alderman, Position 2 - Sammy Blevins Jr.

Alderman, Position 3 - Randy Glenn.

Alderman, Position 4 - Danny Morgan.

Alderman, Position 5 - Larry Vance.

Minturn

Alderman, Position 1 - Charles C. Baldridge.

Alderman, Position 2 - Gary Dell Light.

Alderman, Position 3 - Steve Light.

Alderman, Position 5 - Alan Simms.

Portia

Alderman, Position 1 - Carl Herring.

Alderman, Position 2 - Mike Couch.

Alderman, Position 3 - Kelly Duckworth.

Alderman, Position 5 - Ann Milligan.

Ravenden

Alderman, Position 1 - Betty J. Clements.

Alderman, Position 2 - Debby Baldridge.

Alderman Position 3 - Larry "Butch" Dail.

Alderman, Position 5 - Steven Blansett.

Sedgwick

Alderman, Position 2 - Beverly Fowler.

Alderman, Position 3 - Wesley Adams.

Alderman, Position 4 - Vanessa Gray.

Alderman, Position 5 - Ed Flannigan.

Walnut Ridge

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1 - Wendell Jones

Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1 - Rob Combs.

Alderman, Ward 3, Position 1 - Don Winfrey.

Alderman, Ward 3, Position 2 - Anthony Pinkston.

Alderman, Ward 4, Position 2 - Ed Lawson.

Mayoral positions are four-year terms and will not be up for election until 2014.

Click Here for help with The TD Online

Google
 
Reprints Games

Click for Walnut Ridge Regional, Arkansas Forecast
News | Sports | Education | Viewpoints | Classifieds | Records
Business Directory | Calendar | Community Directory | Obituaries | The Scoreboard
Contact Us | Staff | TD History | Archives | Subscribe Online
Email the Online Editor:
Email the Editor:
Questions? Email:
askimahorn@thetd.com
editor@thetd.com
help@thetd.com
Hosted by BSC-Net
Copyright 2000 ~ 2014 The Times Dispatch
P.O. Box 389 ~ Walnut Ridge, Arkansas 72476