May 16, 2012 Edition

Also in this issue...

News | Sports Scene | Education | Viewpoints | Records |

WR track teams have
successful season



Tiye Flowers of the Walnut Ridge senior high girls track team, won high point honors at the 2A-3 Conference track meet on April 23 at Pocahontas. Flowers, a sophomore, won the high jump and 300-meter hurdle events. She was second in the 200-meter dash, which qualified her for the 2A State Meet in these events. She also placed third in the 100-meter dash.

The Walnut Ridge High School track teams enjoyed successful seasons in 2012. The senior boys and junior boys teams each won their respective conference meets, while the girls teams were runners-up.

Following is a recap of the 2012 season:

April 2
Pepsi Junior Relays at Batesville

Alyssa Leatherman finished ninth in 200-meter dash (30.77 seconds), fifth in long jump (13'7"), and second in 300-meter hurdles with a time of 54.35 seconds.

The 4 x 100-meter relay team consisting of Morgan Smith, Brianna Nunley, Malorie Moore and Leatherman finished ninth with a time of 58.46.

Kyle Smith tied for ninth in the triple jump (33') and in the 200-meter dash (26.17).

Tyler Binkley placed 10th in the 100-meter dash (12.26), eighth in the high jump (5'4"), sixth in the 200-meter dash (25.04).

Isaac Sosbe tied for ninth in the triple jump (33'0").

The boys 4 x 100-meter relay team consisting of Chase Flippo, Jacob Trinidad, Smith and Binkley placed third with a time of 48.8 seconds.

April 9
Sara Low Senior Relays at Batesville

Jodie Reithemeyer finished 10th in the discus with a throw of 72'2". Caroline Kelley finished ninth in both the 100-meter hurdles (20.13) and 300-meter hurdles (59.63).

Tiye Flowers finished ninth in 200-meter dash (29.79), sixth in the high jump (4'8"), and third in 300-meter hurdles (52.85).

The girls 4 x 100-meter relay team of Anna Bland, Anna Fender, Kelley and Flowers finished 10th with a time of 57.59 seconds.

The senior boys 4 x 800-meter relay team of Edward Harthorn, Tyler Mullins, Doug Sosbe and Shelby Wake finished 10th with a time of 10:18.77.

April 17
Junior Redskin Relays at Pocahontas

Top ten finishes include:

400-meter dash: Madison Cox, sixth (1:13.98).

800-meter run: Whitney Rider, third (2:51.98).

Shot put: Abbey Cox, sixth (26'4").

Discus: Abbey Cox tied for sixth (60'9").

Leatherman finished fifth in the triple jump (25'1"), fourth in the long jump (14'7.5"), third in the 200-meter dash (29.83) and first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 52.98 seconds.

The girls 4 x 100-meter relay team of Smith, Nunley, Moore and Leatherman finished fifth with a time of 58.46 seconds.

The 4 x 400-meter relay team consisting of Madison Cox, Moore, Rider, and Leatherman placed third with a time of 4:53.70.

The junior girls team finished sixth overall with 49.5 team points.

The junior boys had top 10 finishes from Tyler Fry, placing fourth in the discus (109'10"), and Kyle Smith finishing 10th in 200-meter dash (25.97), ninth in 100-meter dash (12.62), and eighth in the triple jump (35'1").

April 17
Senior Redskin Relays at Pocahontas

Top ten finishes include:

Discus: Jodie Reithemeyer, sixth (81'4").

High jump: Kelley, eighth (4'6").

Long jump: Anna Fender, ninth (13'11").

200-meter dash: Fender, eighth (31.27).

Tiye Flowers finished eighth in the 100-meter dash (14.21), fourth in the high jump (4'10") and third in the 300-meter hurdles (53.04).

The 4 x 400-meter relay team of Bland, Caroline Kelley, Jodie Reithemeyer, and Flowers finished fifth with a time of 5:09.61.

The senior boys 4 x 800-meter relay team of Doug Sosbe, Harthorn, Shelby Wake and Dylan Smith finished ninth with a time 10:48.04.

The 4 x 400-meter relay team of Harthorn, Wake, Doug Sosbe and Gage Ditto finished 10th with a time of 4:13.57.

April 20
2A-3 Junior Conference Meet at Pocahontas

The Walnut Ridge junior girls finished as runners-up with 200 team points. Abbey Cox finished second in the discus throw (67'4") and Alyssa Jones finished third (51'3.5").

Cirstin Lee placed third in the long jump (13'2"). Madison Cox placed first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:13.52.

Rider placed second in the 200-meter dash (31.75) and won the 800-meter run with a time of 3:00.01.

Nunley finished third in the 300-meter hurdles (1:01.35), second in the 100-meter dash (14.81), and first in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 20.05.

Leatherman finished third in the triple jump (24'0"), first in the long jump (14'1.75"), first in the 300-meter hurdles (54.41), and first in the 200-meter dash (29.31).

The 4 x 100-meter relay team of Smith, Moore, Nunley and Leatherman finished first with a time of 58.65 seconds.

The 4 x 400-meter relay team of Madison Cox, Rider, Moore and Leatherman finished 1st with a time of 5:09.15.

The 4 x 800-meter relay team of L. Robertson, Lee, Stephann Petty and Madison Cox finished second with a time of 12:40.95.

The junior boys finished with 220 team points which made them conference champions.

Logan McComas placed third in the 800-meter run (2:48.91).

Jonathan Rowland placed third in the mile run (6:00) and Jacob Trinidad won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:38.15.

Tyler Fry won first place in the discus (109'8") and in the shot put (41'5"). Drake Ditto placed second in the shot put (35'8") and Joey Wills took third in shot put with a throw of 34'4.5".

Darren Medlock placed second in the discus with a throw of 100'10". Spencer Wilson placed third in the discus (86'6") and second in the high jump (5'3").

Cash Lee placed third in the long jump (16' 3.25") and second in the 400-meter run (1:03.49).

Isaac Sosbe placed third in the 400-meter run (1:03.74) and in the triple jump (33'5").

Chase Flippo finished third in 100-meter dash (12.62) and the 200-meter dash (26.49).

Kyle Smith placed second in the triple jump (34'8"), the 100-meter dash (12.55), the 200-meter dash (26.12) and the 110-meter hurdles (19.85).

The 4 x 100-meter relay team of Chase Flippo, Wilson, Kenzi Flippo and Smith finished first with a time of 49.98 seconds.

The 4 x 400-meter relay team of Isaac Sosbe, Smith, Trinidad and Logan McComas finished first with a time of 4:55.0.

The 4 x 800-meter relay team of Isaac Sosbe, McComas, Trinidad and Rowland) won first with a time of 11:18.56.

April 23
2A-3 Senior Conference Meet at Pocahontas

The Walnut Ridge senior girls finished as runners-up with 135 team points. Top finishers were:

Kelley, placed second in the 100-meter hurdles (19.61).

Jodie Reithemeyer won first in the discus (82'9").

Bland finished third in the 300-meter hurdles (55.97).

Fender placed third in the triple jump (26'9.5") and second in the 100-meter dash (13.83).

The 4 x 100-meter relay team of Bland, Fender, Kelley and Flowers placed second with a time of 57.80 seconds.

High point honors in the girls competition went to Flowers, who is a sophomore. She placed third in the 100-meter dash (13.88), third in the long jump (15'5"), second in the 200-meter dash (29.43), first in the high jump (4'9") and first in the 300-meter hurdles (53.44).

The senior boys team won the conference championship with a total of 185.5 team points.

Individual leaders included:

Doug Sosbe placed second in the 110-meter hurdles (18.92).

In the 300-meter hurdles, Shelby Wake finished third (51.83), and Dylan Smith finished second (51.61).

Kyle Smith placed third in the 100-meter dash (12.29) and the 200-meter dash (25.46).

Cody Reithemeyer placed second in the discus (110'10") and the shot put (37'3").

Harthorn finished third in the 800-meter run (2:35.79) and the 1,600-meter run (5:51.55). He placed second in the two-mile run with a time of 13:03.64.

The 4 x 800-meter relay team of Doug Sosbe, Harthorn, Wake and Dylan Smith took first place with a time of 10:06.58.

The 4 x 400-meter relay team of Harthorn, Wake, Doug Sosbe and Gage Ditto finished second with a time of 4:15.15.

The 4 x 100-meter relay team of Kyle Smith, Chase Flippo, Wake and Gage Ditto finished second with a time of 50.93 seconds.

May 2
2A State Track Meet at Mineral Springs

First and second place finishers at the conference meet qualified for the 2A state track meet.

Jodie Reithemeyer placed seventh overall in the discus throw with a throw of 81'1".

Flowers finished seventh overall in the 200-meter dash (28.19), tied for second in the high jump (4'10"), and placed third overall in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.89 seconds.

Click Here for help with The TD Online

Google
 
Reprints Games

Click for Walnut Ridge Regional, Arkansas Forecast
News | Sports | Education | Viewpoints | Classifieds | Records
Business Directory | Calendar | Community Directory | Obituaries | The Scoreboard
Contact Us | Staff | TD History | Archives | Subscribe Online
Email the Online Editor:
Email the Editor:
Questions? Email:
askimahorn@thetd.com
editor@thetd.com
help@thetd.com
Hosted by BSC-Net
Copyright 2000 ~ 2014 The Times Dispatch
P.O. Box 389 ~ Walnut Ridge, Arkansas 72476