May 2, 2012 Edition

Also in this issue...

News | Sports Scene | Education | Viewpoints | Records |

S-H teams win at
district track meet

Nathan Hibbard
Staff Writer

The Sloan-Hendrix senior high track teams competed in the 1A-3 Conference track meet on Friday at Heber Springs. The Lady Greyhounds won the girls' meet, while the boys' teams placed second.

Individual results involving Sloan-Hendrix athletes included:

Girls

High jump - Ashley Ward, second (4'7"); Kara DeShazo, sixth (4'0").

Long jump - Ward, fourth (14'6.75"); Robin Buckwalter, sixth (13'5.5").

Triple jump - Ward, third (28'6.75").

Discus - Morgan Smith, seventh (57'1").

4 x 800-meter relay - Sarah Lawrence, Ward, Robin Buckwalter and DeShazo, first (12:27.16).

100-meter hurdles - Sara Childress, fourth (20.90); Samantha Buckwalter, fifth (22.70).

100 meters - Ashlyn Hayes, fifth (14.93); Samantha Buckwalter, seventh (15.20).

1,600 meters - Robin Buckwalter, first (6:31.97); DeShazo, third (7:22.66).

4 x 100-meter relay - Britney Wolfe, Lawrence, Samantha Buckwalter and Hayes, fourth (1:02.23).

400 meters -Wolfe, sixth (1:19.29).

300-meter hurdles - Ward, third (1:06.58); Childress, fifth (1:25.30).

800 meters - Robin Buckwalter, third (3:02.82); DeShazo, fifth (3:21.71).

200 meters - Ward, third (30.37); Hayes, eighth (31.20).

3,200 meters - Robin Buckwalter, first (15:55.25); DeShazo, fourth (17:41.42).

4 x 400-meter relay - Samantha Buckwalter, Wolfe, Nicole Comadoll, Hayes, fifth (5:57.68).

Ward was third among individual competitors with 33.5 points.

Boys

High jump - Tyler Booth, second (5'5"); Zach Brown, third (5'4").

Long jump - Larry Holbird, fourth (18'1.5").

Shot put - Daniel Rowsey, eighth (31'6").

Discus - Rowsey, fifth (76'10"); Brown, sixth (74'0").

4 x 800-meter relay - Blake Bennett, Rowsey, Zach Anderson and Booth, second (9:43.32).

110-meter hurdles - Tyler Lepard, fifth (20.89); Adam Gann, seventh (22.12).

100 meters - Holbird, fourth (12.20).

1,600 meters - Brown, first (5:17.12); Anderson, third (5:34.89).

4 x 100-meter relay - Bennett, Booth, Rowsey and Holbird, third (50.72).

400 meters - Holbird, fourth (56.87); Chris Taylor, seventh (1:04.12). 300-meter hurdles - Gann, fifth (52.33).

800 meters - Brown, first (2:15.57); Rowsey, second (2:27.79); Anderson, fifth (2:37.94).

200 meters - Bennett, sixth (25.65); Holbird, eighth (26.19).

3,200 meters - Brown, first (12:17.63); Anderson, second (13:15.47).

4 x 400-meter relay - Bennett, Taylor, Gann and Lepard, third (4:13.53).

Brown won high-point honors with 39 total points.

Click Here for help with The TD Online

Google
 
Reprints Games

Click for Walnut Ridge Regional, Arkansas Forecast
News | Sports | Education | Viewpoints | Classifieds | Records
Business Directory | Calendar | Community Directory | Obituaries | The Scoreboard
Contact Us | Staff | TD History | Archives | Subscribe Online
Email the Online Editor:
Email the Editor:
Questions? Email:
askimahorn@thetd.com
editor@thetd.com
help@thetd.com
Hosted by BSC-Net
Copyright 2000 ~ 2014 The Times Dispatch
P.O. Box 389 ~ Walnut Ridge, Arkansas 72476