June 29, 2011 Edition

Also in this issue...

News | Sports Scene | Education | Viewpoints | Records |

BRHS announce academic honors

Black Rock High School recently held its annual academic awards ceremony.

Students received a plaque for overall departmental awards, a medal for highest average and a certificate for all A's.

The senior Beta Club served refreshments to parents and students to close the ceremony.

Award recipients were as follows:

11th grade

Aftyn Anderson, Vocal Music Award, highest average and all A's in AP language and composition, chemistry and work place readiness and all A's in desktop publishing I and II; Jason Harper, History Departmental Award, Science Department Award highest average and all A's in AP history, physics and housing and all A's in pre-calculus/trigonometry.

Sara Roby, highest average and all A's in computer business applications, pre-calculus/trigonometry, physics, and nutrition & wellness; Sebrina Dotson, highest average and all A's in U.S. government and all A's in U.S. history, chemistry, housing and anatomy and physiology; Kaylie Hammock, Livestock Showmanship, all A's in ag. structures, chemistry and clothing management.

Rebecca Gill, highest average and all A's in computer business applications and physics; Tyler Freeman, highest average and all A's in U.S. history; all A's in anatomy and physiology; Sarah Penn, all A's in desktop publishing I, chemistry and anatomy and physiology; Dalesha Johnson, all A's in desktop publishing II; Britney Dotson, all A's in chemistry; Dakota Day, all A's in animal science; Roger Clements, Livestock Showmanship.

10th grade

Whitney Meeks, Outstanding Accomplishment Extemporaneous, Star Chapter FFA Award, Agriculture Departmental Medal, Livestock Showmanship, induction into the National Beta Club, highest average and all A's in animal science, biological animal science, world history and biology; Katie Blankenship, induction into the National Beta Club, highest average and all A's in animal science and biological animal science and all A's in housing.

Anna Tyson, induction into the National Beta Club, highest average and all A's in clothing and all A's in biology, world history, biological animal science, animal science and housing; Christian Ervin, highest average and all A's in nutrition & wellness and all A's in housing and animal science; Ranie Robinette, highest average and all A's in desktop publishing I and all A's in parenting.

Gwendolyn Mero, highest average and all A's in parenting and all A's in housing; Hailey Lewis, all A's in desktop publishing I and II; Min You, highest average in algebra II; Jacob Robins, all A's in animal science; and Moses Webb, Chapter FFA Degree.

Ninth grade

Rachael Weekley, highest average and all A's in computer business applications, geometry, family and consumer science and physical science and all A's in housing; Caleb McKenzie, highest average and all A's in English 9 and all A's in housing, family and consumer science, economics, ag. science and technology and physical science.

John Caldwell, Star Greenhand, Instrumental Music Award, highest average and all A's in ag. science technology and all A's in economics; Tim Andrews, highest average and all A's in economics and all A's in housing; Danielle Ervin, all A's in family and consumer science and housing.

Katie Morgan, all A's in housing and clothing management; Kaige Ludwig, Music Departmental Award; Elijah Mondy, all A's in ag. science technology; Shane Fleming, all A's in economics; Megan Carey, all A's in economics; and Allie Phillips, all A's in housing.

Eighth grade

Ryan Roberts, highest average and all A's in algebra I, English 8, science 8 and history 8; Levi Yarbro, highest average and all A's in career orientation and all A's in history 8; Autumn Dildine, all A's in history 8; Malachi Gott, all A's in history 8; Payeton Ward, all A's in history 8.

Seventh grade

Carter Vance, inducted into the National Beta Club, highest average and all A's in computer technology, introduction to keyboarding, social studies 7 and English 7; River Ferguson, inducted into the National Beta Club, highest average and all A's in keyboarding.

Matthew Wilkins, inducted into the National Beta Club, all A's in social studies 7; Erica Bass, all A's in keyboarding; Sadie Burton, all A's in keyboarding; Destyni Caldwell, all A's in keyboarding; Caleb Crawford, all A's in keyboarding; and Caylie Erwin, all A's in keyboarding.

Click Here for help with The TD Online

Google
 
Reprints Games

Click for Walnut Ridge Regional, Arkansas Forecast
News | Sports | Education | Viewpoints | Classifieds | Records
Business Directory | Calendar | Community Directory | Obituaries | The Scoreboard
Contact Us | Staff | TD History | Archives | Subscribe Online
Email the Online Editor:
Email the Editor:
Questions? Email:
askimahorn@thetd.com
editor@thetd.com
help@thetd.com
Hosted by BSC-Net
Copyright 2000 ~ 2014 The Times Dispatch
P.O. Box 389 ~ Walnut Ridge, Arkansas 72476

Games
Word Scramble







__

Word Scramble Cross-Browser JavaScript, Author: Richard Hucko (RHUCKO1), Web Site: www.DynamicScripts.tk, Category: Games, Browsers: All Newer Browsers
  Local Line Ads
Reach more people online
Expand your advertising efforts on The Times Dispatch online. 886-2464

Create lasting memories ...
Order reprints or merchandise featuring original TD photos.

Printing available.
Call The TD for business cards, letterhead, invitations, note cards, more. 870-886-2464

For all your pharmaceutical needs
Sexton Pharmacy
218 W. Main ~ Walnut Ridge
886-3461

Full online edition -
just a click away!

Read full editions of The Times Dispatch online.