June 08, 2011 Edition

Also in this issue...

News | Sports Scene | Education | Viewpoints | Records |

WRHS honors athletes

The Walnut Ridge School Athletic Department presented awards at an annual banquet held May 31 in Van Ellis Cafetorium.

Honored athletes are as follows:

W.R. Glenn Award

Beth Massey and Dallin Ginn.

Cheerleading

Most Spirited, Allison Bridges; Most Improved and Best Overall, Jett Waddell; Senior High All-American nominees, Lacey Fowler, Jett Waddell, Amanda Emison, Holly Looney.

Dance Team

Members of the Alleycat dance team were recognized for completing their inaugural year.

Golf

Most Valuable Player (MVP), Rob Rainwater; Mr. Bobcat, Clay Hufstedler.

Tennis

Male Player of the Year, Chris Dickson; Female Player of the Year, Caroline Kelley.

Volleyball

Outstanding Blocker and Hitter, Katie Lewis; Outstanding Server and Defensive Player, Ashley Baker; Assists Leader, Ashton Lawson; Miss Bobcat, Beth Massey; MVP, Amanda Emison; All-State, Ashley Baker; All-Conference and All Hornet Classic, Amanda Emison, Ashley Baker, Katie Lewis; Star Award, Ashley Baker; Junior high All-Conference and Blazer Blast All-Tournament Team, Caroline Kelley, Anna Bland; All-Conference honorable mention, Hannah Massey, Sabrina Knight; Star Award, junior high, Anna Bland.

Ashley Baker signed with Crowley's Ridge College to play volleyball and was also chosen to play in the Queens of the Hardwood.

Football

Outstanding Defensive Lineman, Ritchie Ward; Outstanding Offensive Back, MVP, Preston Matthews; Outstanding Defensive Back, Teague Phillips; Outstanding Offensive Lineman, Brandon Burlsworth Award, Alex Williams; Mr. Bobcat, Dallin Ginn; All-Conference, Preston Matthews, Dallin Ginn, Teague Phillips, Eric Wilcoxson, Payton Poole, Rowdy Ditto, Alex Williams; All-Star game participants, Preston Matthews, Dallin Ginn; All-State, Preston Matthews;

Girls basketball

Outstanding Offensive Player, Ashley Baker; Outstanding Defensive Player, Katie Lewis; Outstanding Rebounder, Katie Lewis; Most Assists, Amanda Emison; MVP, Ashley Baker; Miss Bobcat, Beth Massey; Chelsey Linebaugh Award, Daniel Vaughn; Senior high All-Conference, Ashley Baker; Junior high All-Conference, Anna Bland, Caroline Kelley, Allyson McQuay; All-Conference honorable mention, Hannah Massey, Jodie Reithemeyer.

Boys basketball

Most Assists, Eric Wilcoxson; Most Steals, Best Defensive Player, Ritchie Ward; Outstanding Rebounder, MVP, Chris Dickson; Mr. Bobcat, Clay Hufstedler; Senior High All-Conference, Chris Dickson; Junior high All-Conference, Cole Hicks.

Baseball

Outstanding Offensive Player, Teague Phillips; Outstanding Defensive Player, Eric Wilcoxson; Outstanding Pitcher, Zach Carson; MVP, Eric Wilcoxson; Mr. Bobcat, Chris Dickson; "For the Love of the Game" Richard Manning Award, Cole Hicks; All-State Tournament Team, Chris Dickson; All-Conference, Zach Carson, Eric Wilcoxson, Teague Phillips, Cole Hicks.

Softball

Outstanding Offensive Player, Beth Massey; Outstanding Defensive Player, Ashley Baker; Outstanding Pitcher, Hannah Massey; Miss Bobcat, Brittney Dobbs; MVP, Amanda Emison; All-Conference, Beth Massey, Ashley Baker, Amanda Emison.

Track

Male Running Award, Mr. Bobcat, Cody Brady; Male Field Events Award, Eric Huff; Miss Bobcat, Daniel Vaughn; Female Running Award, Caroline Kelley; Female Field Events Award, Jodie Reithemeyer;

Senior high district champs, 400-meter relay, Cody Brady, Preston Matthews, Hunter Yates, Shawn Segraves; discus, Alex Williams; fourth in state senior high discus, junior and senior high district discus champ, Jodie Reithemeyer; high-point honors in district senior boys division, first-place triple jump and long jump, Eric Huff.

Junior high district champs, 800-meter, Edward Harthorn; 4x800 relay team, Edward Harthorn, Doug Sosbe, Spencer Wilson, Jacob Trinidad; 200-meter, Tyler Binkley; 300 intermediate hurdles, Caroline Kelley; 4x100 relay, Venus Corder, Hannah Massey, Caroline Kelley, Anna Fender; 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash, Anna Fender; 400-meter dash, Madison Cox; shot putt, discus, Tyler Fry.

The track program returned to the Walnut Ridge School after an absence of 20 or more years. Fifty students went out for track.

Booster Awards

The Bobcat Booster Club presented towels to graduating senior athletes.

Joyce Rose presented the Gary Rose Top Cat Booster Award to Ron and Keri Ingram for their dedication to the Walnut Ridge School athletic program.

Other presenters included: coaches or sponsors, Melissa Tidwell and Penny Sloan, cheerleading; Sloane Kelley, dance; Derek Bramlett, golf; Shane Duncan, tennis; Janna Berry and Shane Duncan, volleyball; Larry Treadway and Jacob Kersey, football; Jason Ward and Janna Berry, girls basketball; Shane Duncan and Steve Atkisson, boys basketball; Joe Fisher and Jacob Kersey, softball; Larry Treadway and Janna Berry, track; Derek Bramlett and Jason Ward, baseball; and Terry Belcher, Richard Manning baseball award.

Click Here for help with The TD Online

Google
 
Reprints Games

Click for Walnut Ridge Regional, Arkansas Forecast
News | Sports | Education | Viewpoints | Classifieds | Records
Business Directory | Calendar | Community Directory | Obituaries | The Scoreboard
Contact Us | Staff | TD History | Archives | Subscribe Online
Email the Online Editor:
Email the Editor:
Questions? Email:
askimahorn@thetd.com
editor@thetd.com
help@thetd.com
Hosted by BSC-Net
Copyright 2000 ~ 2014 The Times Dispatch
P.O. Box 389 ~ Walnut Ridge, Arkansas 72476