August 25, 2010 Edition

Also in this issue...

News | Sports Scene | Education | Viewpoints | Records |

Municipal
filings told

The filing period for the November municipal elections closed Tuesday at noon. Those who have filed include:

Alicia ~ mayor, Melba Verke; recorder/treasurer, Russell A. Barber; aldermen: Position 1, Betty Lou Lee; Position 2, Judy Kathy Lee; Position 3, Debbie Barber; Position 4, Bobby D. Lee.

Black Rock ~ mayor, Bonnie Ragsdale; treasurer, Connie Ragsdale; aldermen: Ward 1, Position 1, Vesta K. Smith, Darlene Hall Johann; Ward 1, Position 2, Heith Russell; Ward 2, Position 2, Linda Robertson, Pat Roby Jr.

College City ~ mayor, Paul Rhoads, Blair Stowers; aldermen: Ward 1, Position 1, Roger Dunn; Ward 1, Position 2, Helen D. Swindle; Ward 2, Position 1, Lana Rhoads; Ward 2, Position 2, Aaron Abbott.

Hoxie ~ mayor, Donnie Roberts, Juanita Viola Madden, Charlie Cook, Christie Watson, Dennis Coggins, Lanny Tinker; clerk/treasurer, Katie Welch Smith, Brenda Isreal; aldermen: Ward 1, Position 1, David Watson, Sherry Moore; Ward 1, Position 2, Tim Taylor, Blaine Davis; Ward 2, Position 1, Richard Combs; Ward 2, Position 2, Charles Hendrix, Karen Williams; Ward 3, Position 1, Kenneth Quarry; Ward 3, Position 2, Harold L. Hayes Jr, Adam Pratt.

Imboden ~ mayor, Gene Dearen; recorder/treasurer, Rebecca Jones; aldermen: Position 1, Preston Clark; Position 2, Stephen E. Jones; Position 3, Dan Matthews; Position 4, Gene Ponder; Position 5, Douglas Alan Swink, Joe Chappell.

Lynn ~ mayor, Van D. Doyle; recorder/treasurer, Mica Vance; aldermen: Position 1, Harold Morgan, Coty Powers; Position 2, Sammy Blevins Jr.; Position 3, Randy Glenn; Position 4, Danny Morgan; Position 5, Larry Vance.

Minturn ~ mayor, Loyce Tinker, Ronnie Brown; recorder/treasurer, Mary Wilma Jones; aldermen: Position 1, Charles Baldridge; Position 2, Gary Light; Position 3, Steve Light; Position 4, Jason Tinker; Position 5, Chad Montgomery.

Portia ~ mayor, Carl Herring, Don Hillhouse, Sue Smith Dry; recorder/treasurer, Pashia Ridge; aldermen: Position 1, Scott Glenn DeJarnette, Lacy Slusser; Position 2, Mike Couch; Position 3, Kelly Duckworth; Position 4, Tim Allison, Position 5, Ann Milligan.

Ravenden ~ mayor, James Larry Gibbens; recorder/treasurer, Wanda Dail; aldermen: Position 1, Betty Clements; Position 2, Debby Baldridge; Position 3, Larry "Butch" Dail; Position 4, Donna Bartlett; Position 5, Steven Blansett.

Sedgwick ~ mayor, J. Stanley Debow, Sam Vance; recorder/treasurer, Betty Petty; aldermen: Position 1, Donna Farmer Gandy, Position 2, Beverly Fowler; Position 3, Wes Adams; Position 4, Vanessa Gray; Position 5, Krystal Debow.

Strawberry ~ mayor, John Veer; aldermen: Position 3, Miles A. Oliver; Position 5, Stanley Mayland.

Walnut Ridge ~ mayor, Don R. House, Michelle Rogers; clerk/treasurer, Carolyn Hayes; aldermen: Ward 1, Position 1, Wendell S. Jones, Corbet L. Clark III; Ward 1, Position 2, Paula Haskins, Rickey Ditto; Ward 2, Position 1, Rob Combs, Ty Callahan; Ward 2, Position 2, Spencer Ponder; Ward 3, Position 1, Mike Phillips; Ward 3, Position 2, Dirk Davis; Ward 4, Position 1, Michael Button Wallin, Daniel Abbott; Ward 4, Position 2, Johnnie Fears, Gary Kearby, Ed Lawson.

Rural Water Board ~ Joy Richardson.

Click Here for help with The TD Online

Google
 
Reprints Games

Click for Walnut Ridge Regional, Arkansas Forecast
News | Sports | Education | Viewpoints | Classifieds | Records
Business Directory | Calendar | Community Directory | Obituaries | The Scoreboard
Contact Us | Staff | TD History | Archives | Subscribe Online
Email the Online Editor:
Email the Editor:
Questions? Email:
askimahorn@thetd.com
editor@thetd.com
help@thetd.com
Hosted by BSC-Net
Copyright 2000 ~ 2014 The Times Dispatch
P.O. Box 389 ~ Walnut Ridge, Arkansas 72476