May 27, 2009 Edition

Also in this issue...

News | Sports Scene | Education | Viewpoints | Records |

Track teams compete
at state tournaments

Nathan Hibbard
Staff Writer

Several Lawrence County athletes competed in their respective State High School Track Meets recently.

Class 2A

Zach Brown of Sloan-Hendrix placed second in 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:10.19 at the Class 2A State Meet at Texarkana on May 13. Brown also finished third in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:58.98.

Also for the Greyhounds, Morgan Smith was 10th in the discus throw with a toss of 60'7-1/2", and Zack Ogden finished 14th in the preliminaries of the 200-meter dash with a time of 27.39 seconds.

The team of Jesse Carter, Daniel Rowsey, Brown and Ogden finished 14th in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 4:24.58. A Greyhound team finished 10th in the 4x800-meter relay event with a time of 10:19.25.

As a team, Sloan-Hendrix finished 11th of 28 teams competing.

Class 3A

Members of the Hoxie Mustangs and Lady Mustangs competed in the Class 3A State Track Meet at Harding University in Searcy on May 16.

For the Lady Mustangs, Kelce Misner finished 13th in the long jump with a leap of 13'7" and ninth in the triple jump with distance of 30'3".

Alyssa Coggins earned a fifth-place finish in the pole vault with a height of 8'6", while Cayley Rosson took ninth in the event with a vault of 7'6".

In the boys meet, Craig Coffell placed sixth in the pole vault with a height of 11 feet, and Sully Bigger finished eighth in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:53.72.

Class 1A

The Hillcrest boys and girls competed in the Class 1A State Track Meet at Acorn on May 16.

In girls competition, Natalie Johnson placed eighth in her flight of the high jump with a leap of 4'3-3/4".

Ronell Reed placed first in flight 2 of the discus throw with a distance of 82'2". She was also third in her flight of the shot put with a throw of 24'1-1/2".

Stevie Howard finished fourth in a preliminary heat of the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 19.42 seconds. She placed fourth in a preliminary heat of the 200-meter dash with a time of 30.06 seconds.

The team of Laurie Beltzer, Miranda Doyle, Tamara Evans and Shanda Mangold finished seventh in a preliminary heat of the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 1:03.36.

In the boys meet, Logan Spray finished second in flight 1 of the high jump with a jump of 5'8".

Hunter Durham placed seventh in section 1 of the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:03.47.

Ethan Holder finished third in a preliminary heat of the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 52.35 seconds.

Click Here for help with The TD Online

Google
 
Reprints Games

Click for Walnut Ridge Regional, Arkansas Forecast
News | Sports | Education | Viewpoints | Classifieds | Records
Business Directory | Calendar | Community Directory | Obituaries | The Scoreboard
Contact Us | Staff | TD History | Archives | Subscribe Online
Email the Online Editor:
Email the Editor:
Questions? Email:
askimahorn@thetd.com
editor@thetd.com
help@thetd.com
Hosted by BSC-Net
Copyright 2000 ~ 2014 The Times Dispatch
P.O. Box 389 ~ Walnut Ridge, Arkansas 72476