August 6, 2008 Edition

Also in this issue...

News | Sports Scene | Education | Viewpoints | Records |



First place went to this photo, titled "Think we need more water?" of Zane Matthew Hibbard, two, Jackson Blake Privett, three, and Carter Brooks Privett, five, in their PaPa Joe Penn's cornfield. The photo was taken by Leah Privett and also won best of show honors.

Privett wins photo contest

Leah Privett of Pocahontas won best of show honors in The Times Dispatch's annual Summertime Photo Contest with a photo that also garnered first-place honors in the Summer Bonding category.

The contest had a total of 345 entries, which were judged in 11 categories by Arkansas State University's Ernie Rice, photo technician/photographer, and Dr. Jack Zibluk, associate professor of journalism.

Other winners in the Summer Bonding category were: second place, Anna Durham of Saffell; third place, Derek Horton of Black Rock.

Those winning in other categories were:

Sand & Surf ~ first place, Jennifer Brown of Hoxie, second place, Jennifer Biggers of Walnut Ridge; third place, Patricia Warren of Walnut Ridge.

Communing with Nature ~ first place, Linda Davis of Strawberry; second place, Charity Green of Hoxie; third place, Lisa Wilbanks of Walnut Ridge.

Summer Snacks ~ first place, Melissa Durham of Strawberry; second place, Tonya Brand of Walnut Ridge; third place, Susan Doyle of Walnut Ridge.

Summer Rides ~ first place, Ronnie Knight of Walnut Ridge; second place, Susan Doyle of Walnut Ridge; third place, Judy Baiza of Hoxie.

Summer Swims ~ first place, Teresa Price of Hoxie; second place, Jennifer Biggers of Walnut Ridge; third place, Stormy Cunningham, Walnut Ridge;

Scenes of Summer ~ first place and third place, Melanie Liebhaber, Pocahontas; second place, Lisa Wilbanks of Walnut Ridge.

Fun & Games ~ first place, Cindy Whitehorn of Pocahontas; second place, Laura Burns Golden of Little Rock; third place, Sheila Hurst of Ashland, Mo.

Expressions of Summer ~ first place, Melanie Workman; second place, Valerie Orrick of Pocahontas; third place, Melissa Durham of Strawberry.

Splashes ~ first place, Stephanie Anderson of Walnut Ridge; second place, Sheila Hurst of Ashland, Mo.; third place, Ronnie Knight of Walnut Ridge.

All Creatures Great & Small ~ first place, Shawn Richey of Powhatan; second place, Clifton Brown of Black Rock; third place, Doyle Smith of Pocahontas.

Click Here for help with The TD Online

Google
 
Reprints Games

Click for Walnut Ridge Regional, Arkansas Forecast
News | Sports | Education | Viewpoints | Classifieds | Records
Business Directory | Calendar | Community Directory | Obituaries | The Scoreboard
Contact Us | Staff | TD History | Archives | Subscribe Online
Email the Online Editor:
Email the Editor:
Questions? Email:
askimahorn@thetd.com
editor@thetd.com
help@thetd.com
Hosted by BSC-Net
Copyright 2000 ~ 2014 The Times Dispatch
P.O. Box 389 ~ Walnut Ridge, Arkansas 72476