May 28, 2008 Edition

Also in this issue...

News | Sports Scene | Education | Viewpoints | Records |

WR announces athletic award winners

Four students were named winners of the W.R. Glenn Award at Walnut Ridge High School's athletic banquet held recently. Recipients are: Matt Hibbs, Tyler Meadors, Chelsea Treadway and Rachel Looney.

Other athletic award winners are as follows:

Football: outstanding offensive lineman, John Monkus; outstanding offensive back, Tyler Meadors; outstanding defensive back, Mitchell Thompson; outstanding defensive lineman, Brandon Dawson; Mr. Bobcat, Bennett Dudley; Jonesboro Sun Athlete of the Week, Tyler Meadors; Brandon Burlsworth Special Award, Colton Simpson; All-Conference Awards, Tyler Meadors, Mitchell Thompson and Bennett Dudley.

Cheerleading: most improved, Amber Britton; most spirited, Rachael Jackson; Miss Bobcat, Katelin Cavenaugh.

Basketball: MVP, Mitchell Thompson and Rachel Looney; Mr. and Miss Bobcat, Derek Medlock and Chelsea Treadway; outstanding offensive players of the year, Wesley Davis and Rachel Looney; outstanding defensive players of the year, Bennett Dudley and Jordan Rorex; most assists, Mitchell Thompson and Vanessa Oliver; most steals, Bennett Dudley and Jordan Rorex; outstanding rebounders, Derek Medlock and Rachel Looney; best free throw percentage, Bennett Dudley and Chelsea Treadway.

Volleyball: outstanding serve, Chelsey Linebaugh; outstanding assist, Amber Caldwell; outstanding receiver, Vanessa Oliver; outstanding hitter and blocker, Rachel Looney; MVP, Chelsea Treadway; Miss Bobcat, Chelsea Treadway; senior high All-Conference, Chelsea Treadway, Vanessa Oliver and Rachel Looney; junior high All-Conference, Ashton Lawson, Ashley Baker and Amanda Emison; All-State, Rachel Looney.

Softball: outstanding offensive player, Staci Spargo; outstanding defensive player, Jessica Osbahr; outstanding pitcher, Staci Spargo; MVP, Staci Spargo; Miss Bobcat, Jordan Rorex; All-Conference, Jordan Rorex, Lindsey Simms, Jessica Osbahr and Staci Spargo; All-State, Staci Spargo.

Baseball: outstanding offensive player, Mitchell Thompson; outstanding defensive player, Logan Gaither; outstanding pitcher, Brandon Dawson; MVP, Mitchell Thompson; Mr. Bobcat, Noah Burnside; All-Conference, Logan Gaither, William Wilcoxson, Noah Burnside, Mitchell Thompson and Brandon Dawson; All-State, Mitchell Thompson; love of the game, William Wilcoxson.

Golf: 2AA North District Medalist, Matt Ryan; AA North Region Medalist, John-Scott Kelley; All-State, Barrett Kelley and Matt Ryan; AA State Tournament third place, Barrett Kelley; Mr. Bobcat, Matt Hibbs; MVP, Barrett Kelley.

Click Here for help with The TD Online

Google
 
Reprints Games

Click for Walnut Ridge Regional, Arkansas Forecast
News | Sports | Education | Viewpoints | Classifieds | Records
Business Directory | Calendar | Community Directory | Obituaries | The Scoreboard
Contact Us | Staff | TD History | Archives | Subscribe Online
Email the Online Editor:
Email the Editor:
Questions? Email:
askimahorn@thetd.com
editor@thetd.com
help@thetd.com
Hosted by BSC-Net
Copyright 2000 ~ 2014 The Times Dispatch
P.O. Box 389 ~ Walnut Ridge, Arkansas 72476