May 23, 2007 Edition

Also in this issue...

News | Sports Scene | Education | Viewpoints | Records |

Hoxie names award winners

Hoxie High School hosted its annual Academic Awards ceremony on Monday evening. Winners of school awards were announced including the principal's I Dare You Award, presented to Blaine Liscomb and Shalica Wilson.

Other awards recipients are as follows: Ag Science and Technology, Jacob Wigton; Ag Mechanics, Josh Nelson; Ag Metals, Aaron Gatewood; Animal Science, Meagan Bullard; Biological Animal Science, Tyler Crisler; Managing Resources, Ashley Willis; and Managing Natural Resources, Travis Davis.

Also, Housing, Sara Moore; Family Work Connection, Taylor Rice; Family Dynamics, Kristen Jones; Parenting, Erika Manis; Child Development, Whitney Gray; Occupational Child Care, Kelly Tribble; Family & Consumer Science, Alyssa McConnell; Clothing Management, Jessica Woods; Nutrition Wellness, Chris Owen; Food & Nutrition, Emily O 'Connor; and Food Production, Dollie Maple.

Also, Lorene Taylor Award, Erica Greenwood (posthumously); Junior High Gifted and Talented, Jennifer Henderson; Mentorship, Maegan Bullard; Library Award, Lindsey Baltz; Eighth Grade Health, Leslee Parrish; Seventh Grade PE, Autumn Nelson; Senior High PE, Clayton Propst; Health, Lauren Weitkamp; College Psychology, Lauren Weitkamp; Junior High Choir, Nicholas Tribble; Senior Select Choir, Jessica Maple; and Senior Choir, Amber Henderson.

Other award winners were: Intro to Computer Technology, Amber Scott; Keyboarding, Autumn Nelson; Computerized Business Applications, Jonathan Lawrence; Career Orientation, Amber Scott; Word Processing I, Katherine Holder; Word Processing II, Samatha Lawson; and Desktop Publishing, Tiffany Minchue.

Also, Annual Editor, Rachel Goff; Work Place Readiness, Bradley Williams; Seventh Grade Science, Ashlyn Abbott; Eighth Grade Science, Amber Scott; Physical Science, Will Usery; Advanced Placement Environmental Science, Summer Taylor; Biology, Eli Harper; Chemistry, Lauren Weitkamp; Enviromental Science, Ray Volner; and Physics, Ratna Sari.

Also, English Seven, Ashlyn Abbott; English Eight, Katelyn Ellis and Tiffany Witt; English Nine, Justin Moore and Sara Moore; English 10, Sarah Hoskins and Aaron Gatewood; English 11, Kristen Jones and Janna Henderson; English 12, Amber Henderson and Ratna Sari; Seventh Grade AR Award, Sully Bigger; Life Skills, Sammie Jo Brown; Math, Jeff Johnson; Math Seven, Tyler Hall and Derek Brown; Math Eight, Brian Cooper; Math Nine, David Sanders; Math 10, Katie Francis; and Math 11, Chris Raney.

Special Achievement, Jonathan Duckworth; Art, Tyler Crisler; Advanced Art, Patricia Rasdon; Art III/IV, Chelsey Teel; Drama, Chelsey Teel; Geometry, Amanda Nelson; Pre-Cal, Ratna Sari; AP Calculus, Lauren Weitkamp; Algebra A, Jake Hitt; Algebra B, Sarah Hoskins; Algebraic Connections, Jeremiah Dauck; Trans College Math, Jessica Anglin; Algebra I, Adrienne Lewis; Algebra II, Aaron Gatewood; Invest Geometry, Emily O'Connor; Advanced Math Seven, Ashlyn Abbott; Math Eight, Kelli Anglin; and Algebra I, Eighth Grade, Leslee Parrish.

Students receiving band awards include Nik Ryan, Director's Award; Taylor Mackey, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award; and John Philip Sousa Award, Andrew VanBrook.

Also, Spanish I, Whitlee Parrish; Spanish II, Lindsey Baltz; French I, Summer Taylor; French II, Courtney Hull; Eighth Grade History, Leslee Parrish; Geography Ashlyn Abbott; World History, Zach Lott; World Geography, Jennifer Henderson; U.S. History, Ratna Sari; AP U.S. History. Summer Taylor; and American Government, Wendi Story.

Others include: Adv English Nine, Jennifer Henderson; Adv English 10, Kera Flippo; Adv English 11, Blaine Liscomb; AP Literature, Rachel Goff; AP Language, Lauren Weitkamp and Kali McGhehey; Journalism, Alex Richardson; and Oral Communication, Amanda Midgett

Students with perfect attendance for 2006-07 are: seventh grade, Sully Bigger, Joe Gage and Brittany Henson; eighth grade, Justin Bruce, Brittany Jones, Brianna Liscomb, Gabby Meador, Christian Phillips, Nicholas Tribble and Amanda Whaley.

Also, ninth grade, Shayla Coats, Brittany Leonard, Zach Light, Ericka Manis, Sara Moore, Drake O 'Connor and Jonathan Quesada; 10th grade, Eli Harper, Zach Lott and Amanda Midgett; 11th grade, Lindsey Baltz, Kristin Jones, Jessica Maple and Emily O 'Connor; and 12th grade, Jessie Midgett and Mikayla Ryan.

Students voted Best All Around were: Junior Girl, Chasity Becker; Junior Boy, Cade Crisler; Senior Girl, Rachel Goff; and Senior Boy, Billy Mike Watson.

Citizenship: Junior Girl, Shayla Coats; Junior Boy, Nik Ryan; Senior Girl, Maegan Bullard; and Senior Boy Aron Long; Traveling Classroom Award, Billy Mike Watson; Composition Award, Amber Scott, Katelyn Ellis and Rachael Ditto; AR Award, Sully Bigger and Amber Scott;

ACT Club Bronze Award, Meagan Bullard, Tiffany Bullard, Eli Harper, Aron Long and Kali McGhehey; Silver Award, Brandon Barnhill, Courtney Hull, Alex Richardson and Annie Sweeney; and Gold Award, Lauren Weitkamp.

Click Here for help with The TD Online

Google
 
Reprints Games

Click for Walnut Ridge Regional, Arkansas Forecast
News | Sports | Education | Viewpoints | Classifieds | Records
Business Directory | Calendar | Community Directory | Obituaries | The Scoreboard
Contact Us | Staff | TD History | Archives | Subscribe Online
Email the Online Editor:
Email the Editor:
Questions? Email:
askimahorn@thetd.com
editor@thetd.com
help@thetd.com
Hosted by BSC-Net
Copyright 2000 ~ 2014 The Times Dispatch
P.O. Box 389 ~ Walnut Ridge, Arkansas 72476