May 16, 2007 Edition

Also in this issue...

News | Sports Scene | Education | Viewpoints | Records |

WR announces athletic award winners

Four students were named winners of the WR Glenn Award, Walnut Ridge School's top honor, at the athletics banquet held last week.

Recipients are: Cameron Kelley, son of Sloane and Terry Kelley of Walnut Ridge; Chris Logan, son of Cindy and Scott Logan of Walnut Ridge; Sarah Emison, daughter of Sonya and Charles Lee of Walnut Ridge and Debbie and Mike Emison of Smithville; and Morgan Witcher, daughter of Lisa and Jeff Zirbel of Weiner and Mike Witcher of Walnut Ridge.

Other athletic award winners are as follows:

For volleyball: outstanding hitter, Rachel Looney; outstanding receiver, Vanessa Oliver; outstanding server, Chelsey Linebaugh; outstanding blocker, Rachel Looney; most valuable player, Chelsea Treadway; Miss Bobcat, Morgan Witcher; and All-Conference, Chelsea Treadway, Rachel Looney, and Vanessa Oliver.

In football: All-Conference (3AA/AA) Ryan Weir, Logan Morse, Jason Martin, Seth Chamblee and Tyler Meadors; outstanding offensive lineman, Jason Martin; outstanding offensive back, Logan Morse; outstanding defensive back, Seth Chamblee; Mr. Bobcat, Jason Martin; outstanding football player, Ryan Weir; All-State (3AA/AA), Logan Morse.

Jack Kent was named most valuable player for tennis.

Golf: Cameron Kelley won outstanding golfer, Mr. Bobcat, Regional Medalist (AA) and All-State (AA). Barrett Kelley was awarded District Medalist (3North).

Basketball: outstanding offensive players, Seth Chamblee and Rachel Looney; outstanding defensive players, Cody White and Jordan Rorex; outstanding rebounders, Seth Chamblee and Rachel Looney; most steals, Chris Logan and Rachel Looney; best free throw percentages, Chris Logan and Jordan Rorex; most assists, Cody White and Vanessa Oliver; most valuable players, Chris Logan and Chelsea Treadway; Miss Bobcat, Sarah Emison; Mr. Bobcat, Cameron Kelley.

Also in basketball: boys All-Conference, Cameron Kelley, Chris Logan and Seth Chamblee; girls All-Conference, Chelsea Treadway, Rachel Looney and Vanessa Oliver; junior boys All-Conference, Derek Medlock, Bennett Dudley and Logan Gaither; junior girls All-Conference, Ashley Baker; All Region, Vanessa Oliver; and All-State, Rachel Looney.

In softball: outstanding offensive player, Staci Spargo; outstanding defensive player, Jordan Rorex; outstanding pitcher, Staci Spargo; most valuable player, Staci Spargo; Miss Bobcat, Morgan Witcher; and All-State, Staci Spargo.

Baseball: outstanding offensive player, Chris Logan; outstanding defensive player, Heath Kennedy; outstanding pitcher, Brandon Dawson; most valuable player, Chris Logan; Mr. Bobcat, Tyler Kennedy; All-Conference, Jared Blackwell, Brandon Dawson, Tyler Kennedy, William Wilcoxson, Ryan Weir and Chris Logan; and All-State, Chris Logan.

Cheerleading: most spirited, Caitlin Jones; Miss Bobcat, Morgan Witcher; and most improved, Jessica Osbahr.

Click Here for help with The TD Online

Google
 
Reprints Games

Click for Walnut Ridge Regional, Arkansas Forecast
News | Sports | Education | Viewpoints | Classifieds | Records
Business Directory | Calendar | Community Directory | Obituaries | The Scoreboard
Contact Us | Staff | TD History | Archives | Subscribe Online
Email the Online Editor:
Email the Editor:
Questions? Email:
askimahorn@thetd.com
editor@thetd.com
help@thetd.com
Hosted by BSC-Net
Copyright 2000 ~ 2014 The Times Dispatch
P.O. Box 389 ~ Walnut Ridge, Arkansas 72476